PSC Design negative moment

Question:

Please see the attached bridge file.  When checking flexural strength under negative moment for the transverse I girders, it seems that the program may not correctly be evaluating the reinforcement in the slab.  Can you look at my model and see if I have defined anything incorrectly that would cause this?
Answer:

Hi,

If you see the Longitudinal Reinforcement tab of the Section Manager, for example section 51, no reinforcement data is defined. Maybe you might have not hit the Apply button after defining reinforcement.

For the test purpose, I entered reinforcement data as shown below.

Then I can see the contribution of reinforcement in the calculation of bending strength as shown below.

Regards,
DK Lee

Creation date: 8/5/2018 9:03 PM (dklee@midasit.com)      Updated: 8/6/2018 6:33 AM (dklee@midasit.com)
Files   
DataImage20.jpeg
DataImage45.jpeg
DataImage99.jpeg
Tule Pergola 2018.07.18 Frame C Running.mcb